Data Privacy Incident

Official Data Privacy Incident Statement – (Download PDF Here)

Desoto Imaging Specialists (“Desoto”) is providing notice of a recent incident that may affect the security of information pertaining to individuals, including certain patients.  The confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in Desoto’s care is one of its highest priorities and Desoto takes this incident very seriously.  Although Desoto has not received any reports of actual misuse of the impacted information, Desoto is providing this notice in an abundance of caution.

What Happened?  On December 10, 2019, we were informed of a security vulnerability that resulted in some information about current and former patients being potentially accessible. Upon discovering this issue, Desoto immediately launched an investigation and took steps to remediate the problem. The issue was fixed shortly after being discovered. Desoto then worked with the third-party vendor to identify those individuals whose information may have been affected by this incident. That process was completed on September 16, 2020.  

What Information Was Involved? After examining the database, the investigation determined that information, possibly including patients’ name, date of birth, and medical procedure, may have been contained in the impacted database. Please note that patient images or reports, credit card information, bank account information, usernames or passwords, social security numbers, insurance information or addresses were not involved in the incident.

What Are We Doing?  Upon discovering this incident, Desoto immediately launched an investigation and took steps to secure its systems and determine what personal data was at risk.  As part of Desoto’s ongoing commitment to the security of information in its care, Desoto will be reviewing existing policies and procedures and implementing additional safeguards to prevent unauthorized activity. Desoto will also be individually notifying affected individuals.

For More Information. You may have questions about this incident that are not addressed in this letter. If you have additional questions and are impacted by this incident, please call Desoto’s dedicated assistance line is available Monday through Friday between 8am – 8pm Central Time at (888) 905-0061.

What Can You Do? Desoto sincerely regrets any inconvenience this incident may have caused.  Desoto encourages you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html  
TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
Equifax
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services  

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
ww.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert
Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH